eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Polymastia mamillaris
Common name: White teat sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Tetractinomorpha Hadromerida Not Defined Polymastiidae Not Defined Polymastia Polymastia mamillaris

 

      

Short Description:

The body is dirty grey, or orange yellow in cleaner water conditions. The papillae are creamy-white to pale yellow.The sponge is firmly attached to rock beneath the sediment. The oscules and pores are carried on the cylindrical, slightly tapering, papillae. The exhalent papillae are large, few in number and, with the terminal oscules usually open, can be distinguished easily from the thinner inhalent papillae. The pores are located towards the upper ends of the papillae, but are not obvious

 

Identification
features:
That of the body is hispid, roughened by projecting spicules which trap sediment particles, ranging from mud to fine gravel. On a few occasions, when the surface is clear of sediment, the sponge may be seen enveloped in algae or bryozoans, etc. The papillae are smooth and clean; often a fine network of spicules can be seen on the surface.
Size: A low, spreading cushion (up to 1cm thick), with stiffly erect, semi-contractile papillae projecting above the sediment covered body
Behaviour: The sponge is firmly attached to rock beneath the sediment. 
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution:  
Depth: 5-30m
Habitat: This species is usually found on upward facing rock (rarely on boulder tops), or at the sediment/bedrock interface with the body beneath a layer of sediment. Never found out in the open on bottom . 
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 250mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 250mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 250mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving