eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Margaretta levinseni
Common name: Cactus-bush bryozoan
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not defined Gymnolaemata Not defined Cheilostomatida Ascophora Margarettidae Not defined Margaretta Margaretta levinseni

   

Short Description:

Short upright cylindrical brancs with side-stems like a miniture cactus.Zooecia resemble Grecian urns, and have a delicate net-like pattern.Overall all colour is a straw brown to a light orange 

Identification
features:
 
Size: Colony 80m tall 
Behaviour: Occurs away from wave action
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Cape Peninsula to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 4-20m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs 
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 80mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 90mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 50mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 200m 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 50mm 16m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving