eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Alcyonidium rhambiodale
Common name: Soft-false coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not Defined Gymnolaemata Not Defined Ctenostomatida Anasca Alcyonidiidae Not Defined Alcyonidium Alcyonidium rhambiodale

 

 Short Description:

Soft, almost gelatinous, irregular leafy yellowish lobes. Zooecia tougly daimond shaped and very simple in structure with a smooth gelatinous frontal membrane  and a small oval anterior orifice

Identification
features:
 
Size: 150-250 mm acroas;blades 10 mm wide 
Behaviour: Attachment weak and often ripped off and washed ashore after storms
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution:

Saldanha Bay to Port Elizabeth 

Depth: 4-20m 
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 100mm 16m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 100mm 20m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 100mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 40mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 200mm 11m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving