eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chrysaora hysoscella
Common name: Compass jelly fish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Scyphozoa Scyphomedusae Semaeostomeae Not Defined Pelagiidae Not Defined Chrysaora Chrysaora hysoscella

   

Short Description:

Also often called the compass jellyfish. The bell-shaped body of this variety is roughly hemispherical and smooth . Sixteen brown, V-shaped radial markings point to the centre of the bell, typically against a background of cream to yellowish brown, though many other colours have been observed. Four long tentacles, commonly called mouth, or oral, arms, hang from the centre

Identification
features:
Red line all around body 
Size: 200mm 
Behaviour: Sometimes it concentrates in shelter bays
Diet: Plantonic animals including fish larvae
Distribution: West coast to Port Elizabeth
Depth: Open waters
Habitat: Open ocean
Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Bennie Longhow-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 250mm 4m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Bennie Longhow-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 250mm 4m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Bennie Longhow-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 250mm 4m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 150mm 12m Nikon Coolpix E3200 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 150mm 12m Nikon Coolpix E3200 photo
Gerald Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 150mm 12m Canon Powershot A710 photo
Gerald Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 150mm 12m Canon Powershot A710 photo
Gerald Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 150mm 12m Canon Powershot A710 photo
Neville Mare-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-01-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 130mm 13m Sony DSC-T30 photo
Neville Mare-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-01-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 130mm 13m Sony DSC-T30 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving