eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ophionereis dubia
Common name: Y-Striped brittle star
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Not defined Ophiuroidea Not defined Ophiurida Gnathophiurina Amphiuridae Not defined Ophionereis Ophionereis dubia

   

Short Description:

Disc appears smooth and has a net-lke pattern.Irregular "y" shape markings near the base of each arm
Arms long and thin and joined with with a central plate with a stripe across it

Identification
features:
 
Size: 70cm
Behaviour: Live under rocks and often aggregates in dense colonies 
Diet: Detritus-feeder and minute animals
Depth: 0-30m
Habitat: Live in rock crevices
Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley 
Similar Species:
  • None
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 18 50mm 10m Nikon Coolpix E3200 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 15mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 80mm 16 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 65mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 65mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 65mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Mark de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 17 35mm 10m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving