eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Isodictya elastica
Common name: Brain sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Ceractinomorpha Poecilosclerida Mycalina Isodictyidae Not Defined Isodictya Isodictya elastica

 

  

Short Description:

This sponge got two forms one in a roundish convoluted shape and the other in  with narrowwing fingers.Surface smooth, with many small oscula.Texture soft and compressible.Colour beige to pink

Identification
features:
 
Size: 20 cm across
Behaviour:  
Distribution: West Coast to Port Elizabeth
Diet: Filterfeeder
Depth: Subtidally to 25m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 300mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving