eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ectopleura crocea
Common name: Tubular hydroid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Hydrozoa Not defined Anthoathecatae Capitata Tubulariidae Not defined Ectopleura Ectopleura crocea

 

ShortDescription

Resembles a long stemmed narrow petalled flower . Stem is encased in a sheath .The polyps is pink or orange with white , encircled by long tentacles.A smaller ring of tentacle encircle the mouth

Identification
features:
Stem 50-100mm
Polyps 30mm  across 
Size: 50 - 100mm
Behaviour: Attached to rocks with swaying stems
Diet: Planktonic crustacea 
Distribution: Endemic to South Africa
Depth: 1-35m
Habitat: Subtidal to 35m rocky reefs
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 100mm 14m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 100mm 14m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving