eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Palaemon pacificus
Common name: Sand shrimp
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Not Defined Malacostraca Not Defined Decapoda Not Defined Palaemonoidea Not Defined Palaemon Palaemon pacificus

 

Short Description:

Transparent,with vertical bars across the body:opaque when preserved.Front legs with slender nippers and yellow spots at the joints.Rostum well developed,toothed and almost saw-like

 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 25mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Scavenges fragments of dead animals 
Distribution: Walvis Bay to East Londen
Depth: 0-10m
Habitat: Intertidal poosl and shallow areas with sandy bottom
Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley


Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 10mm 1m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 10mm 1m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 19 10mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving