eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Queubus jamesanus
Common name: White sock sea spider
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Chelicerata Pycnogonida Not Defined Pantopoda Eupantopodida Callipallenidae Not defined Queubus Queubus jamesanus

 

  

Short Description:

A smallish spider with a bright yellow or orange overall colour with white tips to the legs and has a long tapering proboscis.This spider lacks head-appendages

Identification
features:
 
Size: 40mm
Behaviour: Carnivorous
Diet: Feeding on hydroids,sea anemones or bryozoans 
Distribution: Saldanha to -East London
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Subtidal pools and shallow reefs
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-06-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 20mm 20m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2016-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 19 25mm 23m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 14 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 14 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 14 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 15mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 15mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 20mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 20mm 26m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 20mm 26m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 20mm 26m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 20mm 26m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 20mm 26m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 20mm 26m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 15MM 18M Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 15mm 18M Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2016-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 19 25mm 23m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-31 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 20 35mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 13 10mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 15 8mm 19m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 20mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving