eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Turbo sarmaticus
Common name: Periwinkle
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Vetigastropoda Hypsogastropoda Turbinidae Turbininae Turbo Turbo sarmaticus

   

Short Description:

Large and round,height less than width.about three rows of of low nodules spiral aroune each whorl.aperature smoothly round,outer lip dark brown or black with inner lipwhite to bright orange.Opperculumn round,thick and calcified,outer surface with densely packed coarse nodules

Identification
features:
 
Size: 100mm
Behaviour: Live under rocks in tidal pools
Diet: seaweed
Distribution: Endemic to South Africa.
Depth: 8m
Habitat: Rock pools to a depth of 8m
Refernce:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 100mm 1 Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 19 25mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 19 25mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 20 5mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving