eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Botryocarpa prolifera
Common name: Blackspot red algae
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Rhodophyta Not Defined Florideophyceae Not Defined Ceramiales Not Defined Pyraloidea Not Defined Botryocarpa Botryocarpa prolifera

       

Short Description:

Flat,thin leathery blades without a mid-rib.Colour is destictive coppery-red with blackishdiscolorations particularly along the margins.Holdfast a small discThe stipe is short and may branch.the blades is oval,often with a tattered marginand blades grow from the surface and margin

Identification
features:
Fertile plantss grows have scattered rosettes of tiny leaflets on the surface of the blades
Size: Blades 200mm x 40mm
Behaviour: Prefers rocky tidal pools
Diet: Photosynthesis 
Distribution: Western and Eastern Coast
Depth:  1-5m
Habitat: Subtidal
References:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 100mm 1 Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving