eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Telothelepus capenis
Common name: Spaghetti worm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Annelida Not defined Polychaeta Palpata Canalipalpata Not defined Terebellidae Thelepodinae Thelepus Telothelepus capenis

 

Short Description:

Soft,floppy body,head highly modified and completely obscured by a mass of thin grooved tentacles resembling a tangled ball of of cotton threads.Behid these lie shorter gills which are not branched

Identification
features:
 
Size: 50mm 
Behaviour: Lives in a muous tube,which is decorated with sand and pieces of shell 
Diet: Unknown
Distribution: Saldanha to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 1-?m 
Habitat: Rocky and sandy tidal pools
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 500mm 1 Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving