eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ischnochiton oniscus
Common name: Dwarf chtion
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Polyplacophora Neoloricata Neoloricata Ischnochitonina Ischnochitonidae Ischnochitoninae Ischnochiton Ischnochiton oniscus

       

Short Description:

The smallest of South African chitonsColour oftenwhite but can occur in a wide variety of pattrens and colours Valves textured with fine pits,wwhixh are ogten arrancged in rowsbut lacking radiating ridgesGridle narrow,covered in tiny scales that appears smooth to the naked eye,but reveal fine ribs under microscopic examination

Identification
features:
 
Size: 10mm
Behaviour: Small groups under rocks
Diet: Chitons usually emerge at night during high tides, to feed on minute algae and other encrusting organisms present on rocks
Distribution: Cape Town to Bazaruti Island in Mozambique  
Depth:  1-5m
Habitat: Rock and sandy pools
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 19 10mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 10mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving