eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Dinoplax gigas
Common name: Giant chiton
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Scaphopoda Not Defined Dentaliida Not Defined Chaetopleurinae Chaetopleurinae Dinoplax gigas Dinoplax gigas

 

Short Description:

Shell large with steepy grey or brown valves,usually badly eroded,Gridle brown and dotted with a disticnt tufs of small hairs 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 70-100mm 
Behaviour: Usually found partially or totally buried in sand
Diet: Chitons usually emerge at night during high tides, to feed on minute algae and other encrusting organisms present on rocks
Distribution: Cape Town to Bazaruti Island in Mozambique 
Depth: Subtidal to 5m
Habitat: Sand and flat rocky reefs 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 150mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 150mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving