eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Haliotis midae
Common name: Abalone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Not Defined Archaeogastropoda Not Defined Haliotididae Not Defined Haliotis Haliotis midae

 

Short Description:

Shell large ,heavy and strong The outer surface of the single shell has a row of small holes, most of which fill in as the animal grows; some remain open as outlets for waste productsMargin of foot with a dense fur of fleshy projevtions

Identification
features:
 
Size: 190mm
Behaviour: Sexual maturity reached at 8-10 years 
Diet: Kelp and red algae,pieces of drift weed often been trapped by clamping down the foot
Distribution: Langebaan to Wild Coast
Depth: 1-7m
Habitat: Adults occupy crevices or exposed positions on shallow reefsreaching maximum density in bed of kelp
Refernce:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 18 140mm 14m Nikon Coolpix E3200 photo
Gerald Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 150mm 12m Canon Powershot A710 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 100mm 1m Canon Powershot G10 photo video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving