eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Amphipholis squamata
Common name: Scaly-armed brittlestar
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Not defined Ophiuroidea Not defined Ophiurida Gnathophiurina Amphiuridae Not defined Amphipholis Amphipholis squamata

   

Short Description:

The disk is very small andt is white or gray in color, circular in shape, and covered with scales. The arms are relatively short and thin. The radial plates are half-moon shaped and conspicuous. Dwarf brittle stars come in a range of colors from orange, dark brown or beige to black and gray. Previously these color varieties were thought to belong to sibling species, but genetic analyses do not support this hypothesis.

Identification
features:
Distinguished ny the arrangement of scales on the upper surface of the arms
Size: The disk is very small, attaining a maximum diameter of only 5 mm
Behaviour: A good climber that also uses its tube feet when it moves. The arms are extremely flexible in a vertical direction
Diet: Feeds on deposits left on sediment and particles suspended in the water
Distribution: World-wide
Depth: 1-100m
Habitat: Live mainly under stones but also on sandy surfaces
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 10mm 1 Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving