eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Patiriella exigua
Common name: Dwarf cushion starfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Not Defined Asteroidea Not Defined Valvatida Not Defined Asterinidae Not Defined Patiriella Patiriella exigua

 

Short Description:

Tiny flattened petagonal starfish:arms poorly developed.Dorsal surface made up of tile-like plates,each with a cluster of knob-like spines.Uniformly khaki-green on the West coast:variegated patterns of orange,brown,green an white on the South-East coast

Identification
features:
It has five poorly developed arms  with an almost pentagonal small body. 
Size: 1-20mm
Behaviour: Feeds by axtruding the stomac throuch the mouthand plastering it onto the rock to digest pray
Diet: Microscopic algae
Distribution: Troughout South Africa 
Depth: 1-3m
Habitat:

It can be found in temperate intertidal marine communities 

Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 20mm 1m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 20 5mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 20 5mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving