eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Actinia equina
Common name: Plum anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Not Defined Anthozoa Zoantharia Actiniaria Not Defined Actiniidae Not Defined Actinia Actinia equina

 

Short Description:

Plum red with a glossy smooth column. It has bright blue spots (known as acrorhagi) located just beneath the tentacles, organised as an external ring containing stinging cells located at the top of the column that it uses to fight over territory. The acrorhagi contains the cnidocysts which themselves contain the nematocysts. There is some evidence that the various colour forms may in fact be different species.

Identification
features:
Underwater, it displays up to 192 tentacles, arranged in six circles. Out of water, the tentacles retract and the anemone resembles a blob of red, brown, green or orange jelly
Size: 20 mm in diameter
Behaviour: Hang often like fruit in shallow gullies
Diet: Prey on small particles in water
Distribution: Throughout Southern Africa
Depth:  0-10m
Habitat: Found on rocky shores where it is exposed on low tide
Reference:
Similar Species:
  •  None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 30mm 1 Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 30mm 1 Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Devil's Reef 18 20mm 5m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Devil's Reef 18 20mm 5m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Devil's Reef 18 20mm 5m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Devil's Reef 18 20mm 5m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving