eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pyura stolonifera
Common name: Redbait
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Ascidiacea Ascidiacea Not Defined Stolidobranchia Not Defined Pyuridae Not Defined Pyura Pyura stolonifera

    

Short description:

Large solitary ascidian covered with a thich wrinkled brown skin mostly forming large patches of individuals.The flesh is pink to dark red.A well known bait specie for anglers 

Identification
features:
Large solitary brownish thick skinned ascidian with pink flesh and a large siphon hole on top
Size:  1-150mm in height
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Troughout South Africa
Depth: 0-15mTroughouSouth Africa
Habitat: Seabeds,tidal pools and rocky shores and reefs 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 200mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 150mm 7m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 250mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Margot Van Heerden-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 200mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 300mm 10m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 300mm 10m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 120mm 8 Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving