eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Scaevola plumierii
Common name: Seeplakkie
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Tracheophyta Not Defined Magnoliopsida Asteridae Goodeniales Not Defined Goodeniaceae Not Defined Scaevola plumierii Scaevola plumierii

 

ShortDescription:

A small evergreen,woody shrub with clusters of touch,waxy,oval leaves.Flowers small,white,fan-shaped.Fruits small berry-like,purple when ripe

Identification
features:
Build small hillocks 
Size: Leaves 40mm and hrub 1m tall 
Behaviour: Stabilises shifting sands with its extensive roots 
Diet: Photosynthesis
Distribution: Eastern and southern coast
Depth: 0m
Habitat: Sand dunes 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 0 50mm 0m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving