eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Carpobrotus saurae
Common name: Hottentots fig
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Tracheophyta Not Defined Magnoliopsida Not Defined Caryophyllales Not Defined Byrrhoidea Ruschioideae Carpobrotus Carpobrotus saurae

 

ShortDescription:

Sends out long runners with pairs of succulant leaves that are triangular in section and green in colour.Flowers purple,large and showy,superficially daisy-like

Identification
features:
 
Size: Leaves about 50mm long and flowers 70 mm in diameter
Behaviour: Dune creeper that are partly stabilised 
Diet: Photosynthesis
Distribution: Western and Eastern Cape
Depth: Nor applicable
Habitat: Caostal dunes rocky outcrops 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 0 100mm 0m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving