eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Caulerpa filiformis
Common name: Strap caulerpa
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chlorophyta Chlorophytina Chlorophyceae Not Defined Caulerpales Not Defined Caulerpaceae Not Defined Caulerpa Caulerpa filiformis

 

Short Description:

Tangeld root-like rhizomes give rise to flattend,erect blades with cylindrical annulated bases.Grass-green in colour.mottled with dark-green spots

Identification
features:
 
Size: Blades 200mm x 5 mm
Behaviour: Form dense stands in sandy gulleys and can be partially covered by sand 
Diet: Not Applicable
Distribution: Cpe Town to Mozambique
Depth:  1-10m
Habitat: Gulleys and shallow reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Devil's Reef 16 20cm 7m Canon Powershot A60 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving