eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Suberites sp
Common name: Pin-cushion sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Tetractinomorpha Hadromerida Not Defined Suberitidae Not Defined Suberites Suberites sp

 

    

Short Description:

The body form is very variable, typically massively lobed but can be a cushion, massively globular, elongated or encrusting.  and the surface looks smooth but is slightly rough to touch. The colour is usually orange or intermediate shades of yellow, brown and orange but has also been reported as white, grey or green. The pores through which water leaves the body cavity (oscules) are large and typically at the tops of the lobes but may be in other positions

Identification
features:
 
Size: Size varies between 10-40 cm in diameter 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Port Elizabeth
Depth: 20m 
Habitat: Occurs on rock and other hard substrata such as wreckage and empty gastropod and scallop shells. Reported to prefer being exposed to tidal currents 
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

 

 

 

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-08-30 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Cross & Chain 14 300mm 15m Olympus FE280 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving