eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Aphelodoris brunnea-3
Common name: Caramel dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Dorididae Not defined Aphelodoris Aphelodoris brunnea-3

 

Short Description:

The variable dorid is a drably coloured nudibranch with a pale body and variable brown patterning. It has eight gills arranged around the anus and its rhinophores are perfoliate.

Identification
features:
 
Size: 45mm 
Behaviour: When disturbed, the animal tries to escape by swimming, flexing its body up and down. 
Diet: Feeds on  sponges
Depth: 15m
Distribution:

This species is endemic to South Africa, where it is known from Buffels Bay near Cape Point to East London. It is common off Port Elizabeth

Habitat: Rocky reefs 
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 25mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 25mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 25mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 30mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 35mm 19m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving