eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chrysoblephus puniceus
Common name: Slinger
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not Defined Chryblephus Chrysoblephus puniceus

       

 Short Description:

Deep-bodie ,silvery-pink fish,with a steep forehead and small mouth.Conspicuous blue bar below eyes and iridescent blue spots on the body

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 10 - 10; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 8  
Size: 850mm
Behaviour: Undergoes sex reversal from femal yo male.Spawning in spring
Diet: Feeds on mollusks, crustaceans, worms, and small fishes
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Mozambique and Madagascar to South Africa.
 
Depth: 10-100m 
Habitat: Inhabits coastal waters over rocky substrate 
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 350mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving