eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Venus verrucosa
Common name: Warty venus
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Bivalvia Metabranchia Veneroida Not Defined Veneridae Venerinae Venus Venus verrucosa

     

Short Description:

It has a bulky, oval shell with well defined concentric ridges. The shell edges are knobbly

Identification
features:
 
Size: This animal grows up to 60mm in diameter 
Behaviour: Burrows in mud and sand  
Diet:  
Distribution: This species is found around the European coast and also the southern African coast, from the Namibian coast to Mozambique
Depth: Subtidally to 155m 
Habitat: Mud and sandy areas 
Reference:
  • Answers.com
    http://www.answers.com/
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley 
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-08-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 80mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 40mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 30mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 30mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 10mm 14m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 40mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving