eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Parechinus angulosus
Common name: Cape urchin
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Not Defined Echinoidea Euechinoidea Echinoida Not Defined Echinidae Not Defined Parechinus Parechinus angulosus

   

Short Description:

Test round,densly covered in shortish pointed spines which vary in length .Colour variable,most often purple but also green,red or pale

Identification
features:
Spines length  never exceed about one fith of the test diameter
Size: 60 mm
Behaviour: Use shells as sunshade
Diet: Kelp
Distribution: Trough out the Cape Province Coast
Depth: Subtidal to 20m
Habitat:

Under rocks or in crevices

Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley 
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 30mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 40mm 2m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 30mm 4m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 30mm 4m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 30mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 30mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-09-18 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Jagged Edge 16 20mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 30mm 1m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 50mm 9m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 25mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2009-07-09 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Mermaids Pool 17 60mm 3m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving