eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pecten sulcicostatus
Common name: Scallop
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Bivalvia Metabranchia Pteriomorpha Not Defined Pectinidae Pectininae Pecten Pecten sulcicostatus

 

Short Description:

It has a strongly ribbed shell, with the lower valve curving outwards and the upper valve being flat. The base of the shell has a pair of ear-like protrusions which are equal in size. Individuals of the species have many eyed tentacles which extend outside the shell unless the animal is alarmed. The colour is pale, though it may shade through pink to brown

Identification
features:
 
Size: Grows up to 100mm in length
Behaviour: The South African scallop is usually seen lying on sand or mud surfaces. If disturbed, it can swim by clapping its valves together. 
Distribution: This species is found around the South African coast, from the Cape Peninsula to Port Alfred 
Diet:  
Depth: Subtidally to at least 24m of water
Habitat:  Flat rocky and sandy areas
Reference:
  • Answers.com
    http://www.answers.com/
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  •   None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 20mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 100mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 40mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving