eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Rhabdosargus globiceps
Common name: White stumpnose
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Not Defined Sparidae Not defined Rhabdosargus Rhabdosargus globiceps

     

Short Description:

Silvery with  a blunt head and distinct 6-7 dark  crossbars and a blunt head

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11 - 13; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 10 - 11
Size: 50cm
Behaviour: Spawns during spring and summer close inshore  
Diet: Feeds on worms, crustaceans, and mollusks especially mussels
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Angola southward around coast of South Africa to Natal
Detph: 1-80m
Habitat: Found over sandy substrate. Juveniles use estuaries as nurseries  
Reference:
  • A guide to the common sea fishes of Southern Africa
    Rudi van der Elst
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
Similar Species:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2007-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 400mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 300mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 300mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 350mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 250m 15m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving