eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Thecocarpus formosus
Common name: Rusty feathered hydroid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Hydrozoa Not defined Leptothecatae Not defined Plumulariidae Not defined Thecocarpus Thecocarpus formosus

 

Short Description:

Creeping rootlets give rise to a densely-packed undivided feathery stems that are rysty red-brown in colour.Hydrothecae with several blunt teeth around the margin,and a long obvious spur, a short nematotheca on either side, and a more obvious tabular one below the spur

Identification
features:
 
Size:  Stems 10-300mm
Behaviour: Often grows on seaweeds , and is apparently able to penetrate their tissues with its rootlets
Diet: Filterfeeder of plankton
Distribution:

 Throughout Southern Africa

Depth: 1-15m
Habitat:  Shallow reef
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  •  None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 18 20mm 10m Nikon Coolpix E3200 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 14 200m 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 14 200m 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 14 200m 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 100mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 10 150mm 25m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving