eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Aphelodoris sp1
Common name: Chocolate-chip dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Dorididae Not defined Aphelodoris Aphelodoris sp1

 

Short Description:

A large white bodied dorid.Body smooth with with large mostly irregular dark brown spots.

Identification
features:
 
Size: 50mm 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feed on sponges
Distribution: Atlantic ide of Capetown to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 10m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Nudibranchs of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
    Guido Zsilavecz 
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 13 50mm 22m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving