eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Aphelodoris sp3
Common name: Spiky dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Dorididae Not defined Aphelodoris Aphelodoris sp3

 

Short Description:

Small to medium sized white bodied dorid.Notum with well spaced pointed tubercles and a few circular or irregular small brown spots.The spiky appearance and few dark spots are distinctive

Identification
features:
 
Size: 40mm 
Behaviour: Usually found close to sponges
Diet: Feeds on sponges
Distribution: Previously only known at the  Atlantic side of Cape town
Depth: 10mm 
Habitat: Offshore reefs
Reference:
  • Nudibranchs of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
    Guido Zsilavecz 
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 20mm 16m Olympus FE280 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 20mm 16m Olympus FE280 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving