eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sparodon durbanensis
Common name: Musselcracker bream
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not Defined Sparodon Sparodon durbanensis

   

ShortDescription:

Large,robust silver fish with a large rounded head and blunt snout with powerfull jaws.Juveniles have a bright orange tail

 

 

 

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11 - 12; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 10. 
Size: 1200mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feeds mainly on mollusks 
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Cape of Good Hope to Natal in South Africa. Also recorded from Djibouti and from Mozambique
Depth: 1-80m
Habitat: Inhabits shallow coastal waters, mainly off rocky shores.Rarely enters estuaries. Young commonly found in tide pools
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • none
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 450mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-28 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 17 1200mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-28 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Little Chelsea 17 800mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 30mm 1 Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 30mm 1 Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving