eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Watersipora subovoidea
Common name: Subovoid bryozoan
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not Defined Gymnolaemata Not Defined Cheilostomata Anasca Curculionoidea Not Defined Watersipora Watersipora subovoidea

   

Short Description:

Form concetric rings of zooecia ,creating flat,roughly round crusts Dark brown with rediah edges or orange-brown with black dots at the orifices.Zooecia urn-shaped,pitted with large pores,orifice with a collor that is notched on its rear margin

Identification
features:
 
Size: 400mm
Behaviour: Several species form crusts benaeth boulders 
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Troughout Soutern Africa
Habitat: Rocky shores and reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-02-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 11 250mm 30m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 250mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving