eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Caulerpa holmesiana
Common name: Feathery caulerpa
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chlorophyta Chlorophytina Chlorophyceae Not Defined Caulerpales Not Defined Caulerpaceae Not Defined Caulerpa Caulerpa holmesiana

       

Short Description:

Stiff green feathers arising from a horizontal stem.The feathers have a short basal stem, which is annulated and a long shaft with pinnate branches

 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 30-50mm high 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Not applicable
Depth: 1-20m
Distribution: Cape Town to Durban
Habitat: Shelterd rocks in subtidal pools and shallow reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 200mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Slipway 16 50mm 6m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving