eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Peyssonnelia capensis
Common name: Red fan-weed
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Rhodophyta Not Defined Florideophyceae Not Defined Hildenbrandiales Not Defined Pyraloidea Not Defined Peyssonnelia Peyssonnelia capensis

   

Short Description:

Flat overlapping laethery fans,whitish below and a purple-red above and may be tinged yellowish or green,Attached to rocks by a centre holdfast.but is fans are raused from the substrate

Identification
features:
 
Size: 400mm 
Behaviour: Attached to rocks 
Diet: Not applicable
Distribution: East coast of Southern Africa
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Grows on walls of deep gulleys,pools and shallow reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on Database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-09 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 14 120mm 12m Sony DSC-T1 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 200mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 14 50mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 150mm 19m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 17 50mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 200mm 13m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Nico van Schalkwyk-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 17 100mm 18m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-25 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 100mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving