eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Anthostella stepensoni
Common name: Violet spotted anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Actiniaria Nyantheae Actiniidae Not Defined Anthostella Anthostella stepensoni

       

Short Description:

Striking-coloured but little known specie.Column yellowish with bright violet spots.Scarlet lines radiate from the mouth to 48 short blund tentacles,The tentacles tips normally mauve

Identification
features:
 
Size: 100mm
Behaviour: Single or in small groups 
Diet: Feed on soft corals
Distribution: Throughout South Africa
Depth: 1-30m 
Habitat: Sandy areas on rocky reefs  
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 100mm 14m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 12 150mm 20m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-09 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 14 120mm 12m Sony DSC-T1 photo
Belinda Domoney-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 100mm 18m Sony DSC-T1 photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 Swimthru 12 120mm 18m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 90mm 14 Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Geoffrey Waters-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 13 110mm 24m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 65mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 18 90mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 10 115mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 12 85mm 21m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 20 90mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 15 100mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gunners Rock 14 100mm 27m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-23 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 120mm 14 Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-23 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 120mm 14 Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-29 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 150mm 17m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-11-06 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 19 100mm 14m Olympus C-50z photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 14 100mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 15 100mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-12 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 18 100mm 22m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 100mm 20m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-31 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 90mm 22m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 17 100mm 19m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 60mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2008-11-04 East Londen Quigney (EL)-Gunrock 18 100mm 7m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving