eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Myriothela capensis
Common name: Dreadlock hydroid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Hydrozoa Not defined Hydroida Not Defined Myriothelidae Not Defined Myriothela Myriothela capensis

 

Short Description:

Strange looking animal that resembles the head of calamari with red and white spotted tentacular structures surrounding the base of pale finger-like central reproductive body that has a granular appearance.Usually pinkish to an off-white colour

Identification
features:
 
Size: 70mm
Behaviour: Often in association pore plated false corals 
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 10-30m
Habitat:  Under overhangs in groups
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 13 75mm 20m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 13 75mm 20m Sony DSC-W150 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving