eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Adeonellopsis maendrina
Common name: Brown pore-plated false coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not defined Gymnolaemata Not defined Cheilostomata Ascophora Reteporidae Not defined Adeonellopsis Adeonellopsis maendrina

   

Short Description:

Colony form twisted plates that are united in an irregular manner.Colour purple-brown and have hexagonal zooecia with two tiny triangular avicularia and a central pore

Identification
features:
 
Size: Colonies 500mm
Behaviour: Grows often under boulders
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Port Elizabeth to Durban
Depth: 2-50m
Habitat: Grows on vertical rock faces where its free from silt
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 80mm 9m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-01 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 17 80mm 20m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 300mm 24m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 300mm 22m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 14 300mm 20m Olympus FE280 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 300mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving