eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Anthopleura sp1
Common name: Pale long-tentacled anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Actiniaria Nyantheae Actiniidae Not Defined Anthopleura Anthopleura sp1

   

Short Description:

This anemone has a dark pienk to purple column with white tentacles mottled with green, pink or grey sitiuated around the mouth in two rows.

 

Identification
features:
Centre of anemone mostly covered in sand or debri 
Size: 150mm
Behaviour: Column burried in sand with tentacles swaying in current
Diet: Unknown
Distribution: Unknown
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Sandy areas
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 100mm 10m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-10-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 60mm 18m Olympus T6000 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 150mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 180mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 15 120mm 16m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-23 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 150mm 16m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-23 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Flat Rock reef 14 150mm 16m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 90mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 80mm 9m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 100mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Rodney Hope-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-31 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 100mm 24m Sony DSC-P7/P9 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving