eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus
Common name: South African fur seal
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Mammalia Theriiformes Carnivora Caniformia Otariidae Arctocephalinae Arctocephalus Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus

 

 

Short Description:

The Brown Fur Seal has a large head and a pointed snout. Males are brown to dark gray with a darker mane and a light underside Females are gray to light brown with a dark underside and light throat.Pups are black at birth but turn gray with a pale throat after molting.

Identification
features:
 
Size: Males grow up to 2.2m and weigh around 200-360 kg
Females grow up to 1.7m ) and weigh on average 120kg  
Behaviour: Although Brown Fur Seals normally travel alone, large group of these seals can be seen rafting in kelp beds 
Diet: Feed mostly on bony fish as well as cephalopods, crustaceans and even birds 
Distribution: Found along the coast of Namibia and along the west coast of South Africa to the Cape of Good Hope and the Cape Province 
Depth: They are capable of diving to a depth of 600 meters 
Habitat: Mostly haul out and breed on rocky islands, rock ledges or reefs and pebble or boulder beaches..
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 1200mm 2m Canon Powershot A70 video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 12 1000mm 1m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Lloyd Edwards-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE)-Port Elizabeth General Coastline 15 1,4m 1m Nikon D200 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 13 1200mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving