eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Alcyonium valdivian
Common name: Valdivian soft coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Alcyonaria Alcyonaria Alcyonacea Not Defined Alcyoniidae Not Defined Alcyonium Alcyonium valdivian

   

Short Description:

Stout trunk with stubby lobe-like branches which become globular when the colony is contracted.Color variable from white,pink,orange or brick red with white polyps

Identification
features:
 
Size: 90mm
Behaviour: Attached on reef with arm with extented polyps waving in current 
Diet: Planktonic animals
Distribution:

Capetown to Sodwana

Depth: 14-18m 
Habitat: Against rock walls on reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 100mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 120mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 50mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 150mm 7m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 16 100mm 26m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 50mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving