eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ceriantheopsis n. sp
Common name: Burrowing anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Ceriantharia Not Defined Sagartiidae Not Defined Ceriantheopsis Ceriantheopsis n. sp

     

Short Description:

Tube anemone.The anemone lives in a wrinkled felt-like tube.Several rows of feeding tentacles emerge from the tube.Tentacles can be salmon-coloured,white,brownish,creamy or purple.

 

 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 80 mm in diameter
Behaviour: Tube can be buried deeply into the sand with only the tentacles emerged
Diet:  
Distribution: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 10-30m
Habitat: Sandy areas
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones 
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 15 200mm 19m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Klaus Heimes-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-White sands 16 50mm 12m Sea&Sea DX-1200 HD photo
Klaus Heimes-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-White sands 16 50mm 12m Sea&Sea DX-1200 HD photo
Klaus Heimes-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-White sands 16 50mm 12m Sea&Sea DX-1200 HD photo
Klaus Heimes-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-White sands 16 50mm 12m Sea&Sea DX-1200 HD photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving