eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Isozoanthus capensis
Common name: Cape zoanthid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Zoanthidea Not Defined Parazoanthidae Not Defined Isozoanthus Isozoanthus capensis

       

Short Description:

Orange to pink polyp with about 30 tentacles .Column coated in coarse sand

Identification
features:
The only Zoantid found on the South Coast
Size: Polyps 120mm tall and 5mm in diameter
Behaviour: Form small colonies of 20-50 individuals
Diet: Plankton
Distribution: Capetown to Port Shepstone
Depth:  20m
Habitat: Occurs under overhangs in shallow waters
Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 10mm 19m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-25 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 11mm 19m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-24 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 10mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 15mm 9m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 15mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 15mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 15mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 15mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 14 15mm 14m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Mark de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 17 10mm 10m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving