eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Gattya humilis
Common name: Snowdrop hydroid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Hydrozoa Not defined Leptothecata Conica Halopterididae Not defined Gattya Gattya humilis

       

Short Description:

Colomn usually white,small branches extending from cetral stem.Male productive bodies smaller and more rounded that of females ones,which are goblet-shaped and which contain one egg each.Productive bodies sit on branches like little snowdrops

Identification
features:
 
Size: 30mm
Behaviour: Grows on coral;ine algae or seaweeds 
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Namibia to KwaZulu-Natal
Depth: 5-20m
Habitat: Shallow reef
Reference:
  •  A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-17 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Discovery Channel 18 20mm 6m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 50mm 14m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 50mm 14m Olympus FE280 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving