eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chaperia spp.
Common name: Scrolled false coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not defined Gymnolaemata Not defined Cheilostomata Not defined Curculionoidea Not defined Chaperia Chaperia spp.

     

Short Description:

Bright yellow to orange colonies,which form projecting scroll-like twisted plates.The zooecia are diamond-shaped with a round,softmembrane,a single basal avicularium and two or more spines

Identification
features:
 
Size: Colonies 250mm wide and 30mm tall
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filter feeder 
Distribution: Troughout Southern Africa
Depth: 5-20m
Habitat: Rocky overhangs
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gunners Rock 18 150mm 23m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gunners Rock 18 150mm 23m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-23 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 250mm 14 Sony DSC-W150 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 150mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 15 80mm 19m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving