eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Polycera hedgpethi
Common name: Charcoal crowned nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Polyceridae Polycerinae Polycera Polycera hedgpethi

   

Short Description:

A typical Polycera, it has a frontal veil bearing 4-6 pointed processes which are white-tipped with an upper band of gray-black and a lower one of yellow. Its body is covered with black or grey speckling. The ridges between rhinophores and gills, and gill to tail are clear of specks and appear white to yellow. The rhinophore club has a black lower, and a yellow upper band, and the gills are grey or blackish with yellow tips. The extra-branchial appendages are similar in colour to the anterior frontal veil processes.

Identification
features:
It has a wide spiral egg ribbon with small white eggs.
 
Size: 25mm 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Associated with the bryozoan Bugula 
Distribution: Its present distribution around major seaports on the edge of the Indo-West Pacific suggest its present distribution is the result of shipping rather than natural causes 
Depth: 25m 
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The North End Wrecks 15 15mm 6m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The North End Wrecks 15 15mm 6m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The North End Wrecks 15 10mm 6m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving