eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Aplidiopsis tubiferus
Common name: Tubiferus ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Polyclinidae Not Defined Aplidiopsis Aplidiopsis tubiferus

  

Short Description

The colonies consist of a number of rounded heads on short stalks . A short basal stalk unites these secondary stalks. The lobes form compact round colonies. Colonies generally red to dark red in colour with some sparsely distributed sand on the surface of the heads, but more sand particles, shell and epibionts are present on the short stalks  

Identification
features:
 
Size: Heads (40 mm long and 10 mm in diameter) and stalks (30 mm long and
10 mm in diameter) 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Mozambique to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 10-21m 
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Aplousobranch ascidians (Tunicata Ascidiacea) from southern Africa.
    S. Parker-Nance. Ph.D. 2003.
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 50mm 9m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 45mm 9m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 30mm 9m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 30mm 8m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving