eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Polysyncraton spurcum sp
Common name: Spurcum ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Didemnidae Not Defined Polysyncraton Polysyncraton spurcum sp

    

Short Description

The colonies belonging to this species are large, extensive upright ridges arranged in all directions. The upright laterally flatted lobes
carry zooids on both sides. The colonies may be grey-white or grey-orange with darker charcoal patches on the upper surface of the lobes The branchial openings are arranged in an irregular honeycomb-type pattern. The distribution of spicules in the test is uneven and the spicule density is greatest in the zooid free area

Identification
features:
 
Size: 20 cm in diameter,ridges 5 - 10 cm high,lobes about 1 cm thick)
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filter feeder
Distribution: Unknown
Depth: 10-40m 
Habitat:  Shallow rocky reefs

Reference:

  • Aplousobranch ascidians (Tunicata Ascidiacea) from southern Africa
    S. Parker-Nance. Ph.D. 2003
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 200mm 8m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 100mm 12 Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 110mm 12 Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 110mm 12 Olympus SP550UZ
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 150mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving