eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Atriolum marinense
Common name: Orange-tubular ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Phlebobranchia Not Defined Diazonidae Not Defined Atriolum Atriolum marinense

  

Short Description

The overall shape of the colonies  are characteristic . This species is common along the South African coast  and colonies consist of a number of vase-shaped lobes connected basally.The colonies have a peach, pink or peach-orange colour. Each lobe has a common
cloacal opening at the apex which opens onto a spacious common cloacal cavity. Some lobes in the colonies may be partially joined or completely fused . Some colonies have a slightly wider common cloacal opening and the colonies are more cylindrical as opposed to vase-shaped

Identification
features:
 
Size: The lobes are about 3cm high and 1cm in diameter
Behaviour:  
Distribution: Mozambique to Port Elizabeth 
Diet: Filterfeeder
Depth: 10-30m
Habitat: Rrocky shores
Reference:
  • Aplousobranch ascidians (Tunicata Ascidiacea) from southern Africa.
    S. Parker-Nance. Ph.D. 2003.
Similar Species:
  • None on databsae

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 16 200mm 22m Canon Powershot G12 photo
Craig Arnold-(East Londen) 2010-10-05 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 15 100mm 12m Canon EOS 5d photo
Danie Retief (Port Elizabeth) 2014-06-30 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 30mm 20m Canon Powershot G7 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 14 30mm 24m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 30mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 16 25mm 26m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 120mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-09-18 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Jagged Edge 16 40mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 80mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 20mm 12m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-24 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 10mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 30mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 30mm 9m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 12 30mm 15m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2009-01-24 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 18 30mm 12m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-25 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 30mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 100mm 10m Canon Powershot A710 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving